Pioneer Road Run
Southern Oregon's Oldest Road Run
Saturday, November 12th, 2011

 

Southern Oregon's oldest continuously run race (founded in 1971) had its 41st running this year !!


Included in this event is the Lance Tooke memorial. Lance was an outstanding runner who was passed away 11-09-93 from a car accident. The Lance Tooke memorial trophies are presented to the top high school male and female finishers in Lance’s honor. These trophies are displayed in their high school trophy case with their names engraved on them, until next year’s race. Sharon Tooke, Lance’s mother presents these awards to the winners. 2011 Lance Tooke winners: Sierra Brown (Hidden Valley) & Jonathan Cornish (North Valley).


We have a new course record this year: Trevor Palmer broke his own course record

with the Rogue Valley's first sub-15 5k: 14:59. Congratulations, Trevor.


New Age Group Records set this year:

5k: Women's, 14-18: Sierra Brown, 18:47; Men's, 19-29: Trevor Palmer, 14:59

9M: Women's, 19-29: Jenn Shelton, 54:28; Women's 50-59: Suzanne Ray, 1:02:30

 

5K Overall | 9 Mile Overall

 

5K Results

 

5K Male Overall Winner Trevor Palmer 14:59
5K Female Overall Winner Sierra Brown 18:47

 

Male Female
Place
Name
Age
Time
1
Trevor Palmer
27
14:59
2
Hector Aleman
22
16:06
3
Jonathan Cornish
16
16:36
4
Robert Julian
43
16:41
5
Justin Loftus
39
16:53
6
Matt Thomas
41
16:55
7
Grier Gatlin
38
17:15
8
Matthew Katibah
16
17:21
9
John Martinez
16
17:29
10
Jason Braxton
15
17:50
11
Alan Vos
37
17:58
12
Tristen Akery
15
18:05
13
Michael Cook
16
18:11
14
Brently Strum
16
18:42
15
Dakotah Webb
16
18:46
16
Tim Turk
44
19:08
17
Chad Gutches
33
19:15
18
Austin Sanders
15
19:25
19
Devin Baldovino
17
19:32
20
Damian Baldovino
44
19:32
21
Philip Todak
15
20:00
22
Neil Miller
57
20:06
23
Devin Rodman
15
20:52
24
Doug Naverson
62
21:09
25
Stan Goodell
58
21:15
26
Ron Ackerman
64
21:30
27
David Stevens
30
21:37
28
Dylan Owens
34
21:47
29
Rory Curtis
46
21:47
30
Chuck Whiteley
54
21:47
31
David Hollensbe
11
22:01
32
Michael Sotos
36
22:01
33
Cody Hughes
20
22:24
34
Jim Gresham
41
22:38
35
Burt Gray
46
22:40
36
Walter Bain
13
23:03
37
Garrett Shea
16
23:09
38
Peyton Shepard
9
24:29
39
Frank Swisher
63
24:37
40
John Hamilton
37
24:57
41
Michael Sumner
29
24:58
42
Greg Dorman
63
25:15
43
Christopher Frownfelter
9
25:19
44
Bruce Cwiklinski
10
25:20
45
Dave Noyes
61
25:35
46
Robert Parks
40
26:22
47
Matthew Hageman
12
26:25
48
Kevin Holland
36
26:45
49
Jim Van Horn
53
26:47
50
Cody Owens
13
28:34
51
Michael Gassman
15
28:42
52
Jerry Swartsley
70
28:48
53
Tom Wilcox
63
28:48
54
Austin Vos
10
28:57
55
Brian Boone
32
29:12
56
Chris Combs
33
29:29
57
Jonathan Gassman
12
29:34
58
Steve Yeiter
53
30:05
59
Jake Jakabosky
41
30:18
60
Justin Vermillion
10
30:47
61
Naja Slawta
7
31:51
62
Joshua Fine
31
32:01
63
Calvin Ajizian
8
33:46
64
Fugui Slawta
5
38:56
65
Charles Carlson
62
39:00
66
Lee Wade
72
39:12
67
Steve Kious
61
49:01
68
Chester Ray
72
54:16
Place
Name
Age
Time
1
Sierra Brown
17
18:47
2
Anne Hagy
21
19:16
3
Ashley Baldovino
19
19:31
4
Nevina Deluca
15
20:00
5
Michelle Holcomb
35
20:05
6
Susan Holt
43
21:17
7
Laura Raber
33
21:23
8
Kelly Coash
17
21:41
9
Lindsey Vermillion
16
21:59
10
Brooklyn Gillespie
16
22:05
11
Jan Podolski
52
22:15
12
Connie Filipek
41
22:25
13
Bonnie Havens
44
22:34
14
Sonya Deen
31
22:38
15
Terrie Gutches
48
22:43
16
Elena Meyers
48
22:51
17
Lilly Bain
15
23:02
18
Kayla Looney
16
23:30
19
Shannon Dabel
36
24:08
20
Casey Julian
32
24:11
21
Sandi Whittle
63
24:30
22
Reilly Frerk
12
24:43
23
Amanda Looney
14
25:18
24
Kate Kralik
32
25:26
25
April Herincky
29
25:34
26
Brandy Halvorsen
34
25:48
27
Kym Baldovino
43
25:57
28
Taylor Anderson
19
26:15
29
Karen Kralik
26
26:16
30
Lori Weiter
53
26:17
31
Becky Ludlow
26
26:19
32
Darci Leffler
39
26:57
33
Kali Curtis
13
27:21
34
Emily Palmer
27
27:22
35
Lisa Bain
43
28:05
36
Jessica Dunn
31
28:17
37
Janelle Henderson
46
28:25
38
Tia Khachitpahet
23
28:36
39
Barbara Dunn
46
29:16
40
Lindsey Zagar
27
29:17
41
Katie Vermillion
14
30:47
42
Sally Buck
45
31:19
43
Stephanie Hamilton
33
31:50
44
Kristin Carnighan
35
31:59
45
Renae Noyes
59
32:24
46
Raelynn Leffler
15
32:48
47
Amy Bell
32
32:49
48
Nancy Wilson
64
32:56
49
Michelle Slack
44
32:57
50
Gabrielle Conway
29
33:33
51
Jennifer Vos
33
34:38
52
Arleen Durand
58
34:59
53
Desiree Fauble
55
36:05
54
Donna Hodge
65
36:15
55
Sue Currie
57
37:44
56
Susan Mallaghan
64
39:02
57
Eleanor Holbrook
81
50:08

 

9 Mile Results

9 Mile Male Overall Winner Kevin Hall
47:19
9 Mile Female Overall Winner Jenn Shelton
54:28


Wheelchair Participants
1 Corey Hardgrave 31 42:01
2 Tony Ellis 38 51:16
3 Don Fairchild 51 57:06

 

 

Male Female
Place
Name
Age
Time
1
Kevin Hall
25
47:19
2
Ryan Gaelfi
23
47:59
3
Unknown Runner
4
David Engstrom
46
55:13
5
Caleb Wagner
17
55:23
6
Eric Poole
43
56:28
7
Kent Gutches
52
56:38
8
Grif Wilder
50
57:16
9
Jack Leiffer
55
58:48
10
Eric Stobbe
18
1:00:48
11
Jim Bowling
46
1:00:50
12
Michael Gullo
31
1:02:06
13
Robert Bain
43
1:03:29
14
Brandon Weichers
17
1:04:41
15
Kevin Federline
37
1:05:15
16
Chuck Janes
41
1:07:16
17
Ron Gassman
45
1:07:29
18
Adam Johnson
27
1:07:58
19
Stan Potocki
55
1:08:30
20
James Akery
44
1:08:58
21
Dusty Miller
64
1:09:15
22
Charles Hodge
60
1:09:21
23
David Edwards
49
1:09:40
24
Jim Huber
60
1:12:03
25
Tom Hammond
48
1:12:41
26
Ryan Munn
41
1:12:42
27
Matt Kain
38
1:16:02
28
Lathan Brinkley
68
1:16:43
29
Steve Buxton
63
1:17:07
30
Mason Hageman
13
1:19:32
31
Carl Anderson
62
1:25:07
32
Mike Barrett
73
1:26:52
33
Marc Space
56
1:48:11
34
Norman Shaskey
64
1:48:57
Place
Name
Age
Time
1
Jenn Shelton
27
54:28
2
Elly Hall
23
1:01:53
3
Suzanne Ray
59
1:02:30
4
Sarah Hyman
42
1:05:22
5
Sarah Adamek
32
1:08:45
6
Lee Ann Paul
53
1:10:15
7
Krista Peterson
40
1:10:28
8
Jill Stone
31
1:14:38
9
Anne Tracy
51
1:14:51
10
Robin Van Horn
48
1:16:53
11
Rebekka Nicol
44
1:17:02
12
Kim Handloser
47
1:19:57
13
Melissa Candy
32
1:19:59
14
Stephanie Gassman
41
1:21:35
15
Maureen Mitchell
46
1:23:16
16
Shawna Weitman
36
1:23:16
17
Sonia Latapie
43
1:24:30
18
Angela Owens
37
1:30:13
19
Lilia Wanez
51
1:34:39
20
Sarah Schendel
30
1:39:51
21
Suzanne Anderson
38
1:54:24