Pioneer Road Run
Southern Oregon's Oldest Road Run
Saturday, November 11th, 2012

 

Southern Oregon's oldest continuously run race (founded in 1971) had its 42st running this year !!

Included in this event is the Lance Tooke memorial. Lance was an outstanding runner who was passed away 11-09-93 from a car accident. The Lance Tooke memorial trophies are presented to the top high school male and female finishers in Lance’s honor. These trophies are displayed in their high school trophy case with their names engraved on them, until next year’s race. Sharon Tooke, Lance’s mother presents these awards to the winners. 2011 Lance Tooke winners: Cora Riede of Eagle Point High School and Camden Stemple of South Medford High School .

 

New Age Group Records set this year:

 

5k: Women's, 9 & under: Eliza Richards, 27:21; Men's, 60-69: Gregory Christensen, 19:14

 

5K Overall | 9 Mile Overall

 

5K Results

 

5K Male Overall Winner Trevor Palmer 15:28
5K Female Overall Winner Bekcy Hacker 21:51

 

Male Female
Place
Name
Age
Time
1
Trevor Palmer
28
15:28
2
Camden Stemple
17
17:01
3
John Martinez
17
17:40
4
Alan Vos
38
17:44
5
Justin Loftus
40
18:34
6
Randy Meha
16
19:03
7
Gregory Christensen
60
19:14
8
Scott Stemple
46
19:23
9
Kevin Fletcher
13
19:30
10
Jake Leiffer
22
19:40
11
Jantz Tostenson
11
20:04
12
Travis Jantzer
19
20:05
13
Mike Holland
64
20:14
14
Leif Amundsen
14
20:51
15
Sean Grinnell
25
20:54
16
Drake Knowles
14
20:57
17
Neil Miller
58
21:01
18
Mike Bruner
28
21:33
19
Charles Hodge
61
21:42
20
Bert Gray
47
21:52
21
Ron Alonzo
21:57
22
Rory Curtis
47
22:03
23
Robby Vos
12
22:09
24
Peyton Shepard
10
22:21
25
Bruce DeLine
58
22:36
26
Jason Rosenpaul
32
22:41
27
Tyler Mackey
17
22:50
28
Bryan Turner Gerlach
32
23:05
29
Ken Haywood
43
24:39
30
Nick Liles
17
24:51
31
Alex Leffler
27
25:06
32
Mathew Hageman
13
26:11
33
Zachary Dungey
26:46
34
Christopher Frownfelter
10
26:51
35
Seth Weintraub
73
27:01
36
Sammy Vandenburg
75
27:05
37
Ron Dunn
52
27:13
38
Matt Richards
44
27:21
39
John Hanson
46
27:23
40
Craig Arcilla
34
27:24
41
Scott Dungey
42
29:05
42
Jim Van Horn
54
29:40
43
Jerry Swartsley
71
30:17
44
Peter Fish
76
30:23
45
Tom Cushman
67
30:27
46
Irish Mike Barrett
74
30:38
47
Michael Gassman
16
31:34
48
Joshua Britt
10
32:43
49
Leander Wade
73
34:55
50
Jake Jakabosky
42
35:20
51
Bob Morrow
77
35:21
52
Jonathan Gassman
13
35:25
53
Easton Raber
6
42:53
54
John Bromstead
82
43:13
Place
Name
Age
Time
1
Becky Hacker
42
21:51
2
Jane Podolski
53
23:07
3
Cora Riede
16
24:33
4
Kali Curtis
14
25:25
5
Darci Mullin
41
26:33
6
Eliza Richards
9
27:21:16
7
Rylee Jakabosky
13
27:57
8
Tia Khachitphet
24
28:05
9
Marti Strickland
48
28:09
10
Bea Vermeyer
61
28:31
11
Emily Palmer
28
29:18
12
Carol Wyatt
49
30:02
13
Julie Croft
13
30:28:18
14
Erin Guthrie
20
30:28:85
15
Maryann Benson
56
30:42
16
Robin Van Horn
49
31:01
17
Catherine Gustafson
16
31:07
18
Sally Buck
48
31:23
19
Marissa Tarazon
15
32:13
20
Glennis Dungey
69
32:55
21
Donna Hodge
66
34:28
22
Kansas Raber
9
36:59
23
Sabrina Petronella
35
37:10
24
Kristen Harison
16
37:30
25
Meg Gustafson
56
37:36
26
Chacha Mallaghan
65
39:26
27
Julie Sparks
61
49:30
28
Tina Van Horn
29
50:26
29
Jasmine Edwards
30
50:27
30
Joanne Swanson
70
50:36
31
Kelseigh Valdez
17
58:00
32
Eleanor Lustig-Butts
62
58:01

 

9 Mile Results

9 Mile Male Overall Winner Tyler Davis
51:54
9 Mile Female Overall Winner Rebecca Kem
57:38

 

Male Female
Place
Name
Age
Time
1
Tyler Davis
24
51:54
2
Scott Becker
29
52:35
3
JJ Moses
29
53:22
4
Kent Gutches
53
55:54
5
Sean Campbell
45
56:33
6
Eric Poole
44
57:19
7
Anthony Collins
45
57:30
8
Roberto Cervantes
30
57:36
10
Lance Westland
54
58:07
11
Jack Leiffer
56
59:18
12
Jim Bowling
47
59:41
13
Jason Jantzer
47
1:00:06
14
Nigel Leonis
15
1:03:09
15
Mike Davis
53
1:03:25
16
Kirii Ross
22
1:05:24
17
William Dillard
21
1:05:41
18
Doug Naverson
64
1:05:57
19
Mason Hageman
14
1:06:06
20
Alberto Rios
36
1:06:23
21
Michael Gaswint
35
1:06:58
22
Ron Gassman
46
1:07:42
23
Tom Bedell
64
1:09:40
24
Justin Miller
31
1:10:21
25
Brian Johnson
36
1:11:18
26
Ben Ralph
35
1:12:47
27
Jacob Waltrip
18
1:15:30
28
Steven Buxton
64
1:15:49
29
Steve Goldman
66
1:17:03
30
Gary Dorris
59
1:17:07
31
Clayton Gillette
56
1:17:41
32
Kris Henning
42
1:20:37
33
David Rasmussen
57
1:20:51
34
Lathan Brinkley
69
1:20:55
35
Derek Huizinga
22
1:23:05
36
Joshua Ostrowski
31
1:39:31
37
Norman Shaskey
65
1:55:05
Place
Name
Age
Time
1
Rebecka Kem
31
57:38
2
Amanda Phillips
26
58:04
3
Kierra Huggins
30
1:00:32
4
Janelle Ralph
30
1:04:15
5
Laura Raber
34
1:06:08
6
Christi Watts
38
1:06:15
7
Brandy Eichmann
26
1:07:44
8
Susan Holt
44
1:07:52
10
Bonnie Havens
46
1:07:56
11
Elena Meyer
49
1:08:13
12
Elle Kaiser
22
1:09:28
13
Krista Peterson
41
1:10:34
14
Anu Campbell
42
1:10:39
15
Lynn Sullivan
43
1:15:09
16
Rebekka Nicol
45
1:15:56
17
Emily Voelkel
28
1:17:01
18
Heather Wulff
30
1:17:38
19
Pattie Dempsey
53
1:17:40
20
Amanda Forrester
15
1:18:00
21
Beth Lori
51
1:18:52
22
Anne Tracy
52
1:19:47
23
Becky Grebosky
45
1:22:28
24
Stephanie Gassman
42
1:24:26
25
Mandy Samhammer
34
1:24:45
26
Evelyn Henry
52
1:25:33
27
Jamie Valdez
35
1:25:45
28
Simone Kaiser
45
1:28:25
29
Stephanie Miller
32
1:28:57
30
Kim Walch
43
1:31:43
31
Nancy Wilson
65
1:37:56