Race Calendar  


Please: Pre-register for a race if at all possible. Day of race registration puts a real burden on race personnel. Volunteers are always welcome to help with registration and other tasks; call a Race Director.   Pre-registration also costs you less!

2011
JANUARY
1
SOR
Resolution Run Jacksonville Inn

1 mi - 6 mi fun run Members Only $5

Jerry & Zellah Swartsley
541-535-1205
15
SOR
Frostbite Run
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Talent Middle School
5k / 10k
Krista Peterson
541-951-1495
16
SWEAT
Redding Marathon Shasta Dam, CA 5k / Marathon Tori Parks
Marge Dunlap
FEBRUARY
12
SOR
Couple Truffle Shuffle
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Griffin Creek School, Medford 10k relay with each partner running a 5k Susan Holt
541-857-8002
12
  Chinese New Year Run
PDF Entry Form
Jacksonville 5k Joe Volk
541-301-4235
19
SOR
Rogue River Run
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Fleming Park,
Rogue River
5k / Half-Marathon
Stan Goodell
Robert Vaughn
541-956-5908
541-582-3428
26
  Rogue Valley Stride & Strut Ashland (top of Granite St) 2 Mi run / 1 Mi canine walk Cashel Cain
MARCH
5
RVR
Tar 'n Trails Lithia Park, Ashland 6 Miles Hal Koerner
12
SOR
Crater H.S.,
Central Point
5 Miles - New Course!
Mike Barrett
541- 779-1214
19
Wild River Run
PDF Entry Form
Smith River, CA 5k / 9 Miles
707-464-3779
APRIL
2
  Hidden Valley High School 5k Hidden Valley H.S. Murphy 5K Ema Waggoner
541-660-7275
9
SOR
Pear Blossom Run #35 Medford 5k / 10 Miles Jerry & Zellah Swartsley
MAY
1
  Eugene Marathon Eugene 5K / 1/2 Mar / Marathon  
7
SOR
Tough As Nails
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Prescott Park
Medford
5K/10 Miles Clayton Gillette
541-535-7212
7
  Schweitzer Challenge Etna, CA 5K / 10K / Half-Marathon Lea Schweitzer
14
Bridge The Gap Medford Railroad Park 5K / 10K Chuck Whiteley
14
LL
Run for the Birds Klamath Falls 5K / 10K / 1 mi  
14
 

Bridge Run
PDF Entry Form

Grants Pass YMCA 5K / 5 Mile Vanessa Connolly
541-474-0001
21
RVR
Pompadour North Mtn. Park,
Ashland
5K / 9K Hal Koerner
JUNE
4
LL
Lake of the Woods Lake of the Woods 5K / 15K / Kiddie Run  
4
  Gold Dust Days
PDF Entry Form
Rogue River 5K / 10K J.J. Moses
541-601-1626
11
  Granite Man Triathalon Applegate Lake 0.75MiS, 13miB, 5miR + Duathalon + Kids Races Chad Wikander
12
  Granite Man Trail Races Applegate Lake 10 Miles + 2mi Fun Run Chad Wikander
18
SOR
Longest Day Run
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Medford Railroad Park 5K Charles Hodge
541-878-3457
18
Siskiyou Striders Chris Lopez Classic
PDF Entry Form
Yreka - Upper Greenhorn Park 5K / 10K / 5K walk / 1Mi walk-run Brady Svilich
530-842-0613
25
 

Rooster Crow
PDF Entry Form

Rogue River 5K Run / Walk Dave Ehrhardt
541-621-6361
JULY
4
Ashland 4th of July Run
PDF Entry Form
Ashland 6 Miles

John Cornet
Bob Julian, Sr.

4
  Eagle Point 4 th of July Run
PDF Entry Form
Eagle Point 5K/1 Mile Bunny Lincoln 541-826-4212 x-111
4
  Run 4 Freedom
PDF Entry Form
Central Point 5K David Douglas
541-665-5200
9
  Siskiyou Out Back Mt. Ashland 15K / 50K Rob Cain & John Price
9
  Rogue River Duathlon & Run Rogue River Middle School Duathlon: R5K/B18M/R5K & 5K Run Angela Chandler
541-582-0577
16
SOR
Britt Firehouse Run
PDF Entry Form
Jacksonville 5K / 10K Doug Naversen
541-899-1214
17
LL
Run for the Kids   5K / Half Marathon Kelley Minty-Morris
19
SOR
Cross Country Series
PDF Flyer
Bear Creek Park 5K/2K Joe Volk 541-301-4235
23
  Mt Ashland 5K Mt. Ashland 5K Jenn Shelton
23
  Valley of the Rogue 5k
PDF Entry Form
Valley of the Rogue State Park 5K - Cross Country J.J. Moses
541-601-1626
26
SOR
Cross Country Series
PDF Flyer
Bear Creek Park 5K/2K Joe Volk 541-301-4235
AUGUST
2
SOR
Cross Country Series
PDF Flyer
Bear Creek Park 5K/2K Joe Volk 541-301-4235
6
  Mt. Ashland Hill Climb Lithia Park, Ashland 13.3 Miles Torsten Heycke
13
SOR
Butte Falls Run
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Butte Falls 5K Jannelle Scofield
541-865-7885
13
LL
Crater Lake Rim Runs Crater Lake National Park 6.7 Mi / Half Marathon / Marathon Bob Freirich
SEPTEMBER
3
SOR
Rogue Valley Relay
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Blue Heron Park 100k Relay Mike Davis
3&4
  Sunriver Marathon for a Cause Sunriver Resort Marathon / Half-Marathon / 5k Walk-Run Brittany Bronson

541-593-1000

10
SOR
Talent Harvest Festival
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Talent 5K / 10K Felicia Hazel
541-535-3406
17
RVR
Pine to Palm 100 Williams Grange 100 Miles Hal Koerner
24
  MDA Muscle Walk
PDF Entry Form
Bear Creek Park Walk Arlene
25
  The Rogue Run Half Marathon Rogue Valley
Half Marathon Laura Weiland
25
LL
Moore Mountain Trail Runs
PDF Entry Form
Moore Park, Klamath Falls 5K / Half Marathon Chad Ebert
OCTOBER
8
SOR
Stagecoach Run
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Jacksonville 5K / 10K

Rich Stanfield
Steve Buxton

541-535-1862
541-772-8292
29
  Grants Pass Half Marathon Grants Pass 5K/10K/Half Marathon Nicki Wright 541-479-1001
29
  Monster Dash Run
PDF Entry Form
Ashland 1 Mile/ 5K/ 10K Jeanne Walcher
NOVEMBER
5
RVR
Lithia Loop Trail Marathon Lithia Park, Ashland 26 Miles Hal Koerner
12
SOR

Pioneer Run
PDF Entry Form

Phoenix H.S. 5K / 9 Mile Jan Griffin
541- 664-2323
24
SOR
Turkey Trot
Register Online
PDF Entry Form
Medford 2 Mile / 8 Mile Chuck Whiteley
DECEMBER
22
SOR
Longest Night Mile
PDF Entry Form
Medford North H.S. 1 Mile Piet Voskes
541-944-5460
    Join Us on Group Runs--All are welcome, both members AND non-members:

  • Monday Evening at the Britt Woodlands
  • Wednesday Evening Track Workouts under the lights

    click here for more information
  • Dates of events do change, some every year due to the way the calendar falls.
    Always obtain an entry form prior to going to an event.

d>